Guide · Pricing models

Subscription vs one-time purchase: what angry reviewers actually say

Weekly plans earn 55.6% of subscription revenue. We counted 1,205 complaints about app pricing models: revoked lifetime deals, weekly prices, tiny free tiers.

Weekly plans earned 55.6% of subscription revenue in 2025, according to Adapty's State of In-App Subscriptions 2026 (March 2026). The subscription vs one-time purchase debate usually runs on anecdotes. We looked at what users write instead: across our studies of habit trackers, budget apps and fitness apps, 1,205 complaints in recurring groups are about the pricing model itself.

Key findings:

  • The angriest users are not the ones asking for a one-time purchase. They already paid once and lost what they bought: 253 complaints about lifetime or Pro purchases revoked, ignored after an update, or replaced by a subscription.
  • Only 81 complaints explicitly ask for a one-time, lifetime or pay-per-pack option.
  • Weekly prices draw 228 complaints, all in fitness apps, where users compare them with a gym.
  • A free tier that is too small (three habits, one account, one workout) draws 258 complaints.
  • Fitness Point Pro, the only paid-upfront app in our fitness study ($6.99), is the only one of the five main apps where pricing is not the first complaint.

What vendors measure

Subscription platforms measure what sells, not what users think of it.

MetricValueSource
Weekly plans, share of subscription revenue55.6% in 2025, up from 43.3% two years earlierAdapty 2026, March 2026
One-time purchases, share of revenue10.3% in 2025, up from 6.4% in 2023Adapty 2026, March 2026
Median weekly / monthly / yearly price$5.99 / $10 / $34.80RevenueCat SOSA 2026, March 2026
Plan mix (subscriptions sold)about 42% monthly, 34% yearlyRevenueCat SOSA 2026, March 2026
Download-to-paid by day 3510.7% hard paywall vs 2.1% freemiumRevenueCat SOSA 2026, March 2026

Adapty counts revenue and RevenueCat counts subscriptions sold, so both figures can be true. Both samples lean toward subscription apps, which makes one-time purchases reaching 10.3% of revenue a real signal.

At the RevenueCat medians, a weekly plan costs $311 a year ($5.99 × 52), about nine times the median yearly plan. Reviewers do the same math.

What reviewers say, by motive

MotiveHabit trackersBudget appsFitness appsTotal
Free tier too limited1684545258
Paid once, purchase revoked or ignored8510266253
Weekly price too high00228228
Wants a free version, with ads if needed00156156
Price too high for what the app does634727137
Asks for a one-time or lifetime option6015681
Paid once, asked to pay again for content2803866
Free version removed or price raised0131326
Total4042225791,205

1. Lifetime purchases revoked after an update (253 complaints)

The most bitter group. Users paid once, sometimes years ago, and an update turned their purchase into a subscription prompt or brought the ads back: Do Habits (85 complaints), Pocket Expense 6 (50), Checkbook: Account Tracker (47), Fitness Point Pro (66, mostly iCloud sync moved to a subscription) and MoneyCoach (5).

It’s not acceptable to sell a product for a fixed price and then years later decide to add on a subscription fee.

I have the premium lifetime subscription, ads came back

Another 66 complaints come from buyers whose purchase did not unlock everything: checklists in GetHabit, exercises and routines in Fitness Point Pro.

AFTER buying the app for $20 you then also have to pay for the checklists!

In total, 319 complaints come from people who did pay once. A lifetime deal is a promise, and breaking it costs more goodwill than never offering it.

2. Weekly prices compared with a gym (228 complaints)

30 Day Fitness (125), Fitness Coach (65) and GetFit (38) charge by the week. Users annualize the price.

10 bucks a week!!!!! In one whole year that would cost 520 Dollars!

Many are not refusing to pay. They want another billing period:

I wish it was a yearly subscription or monthly compared to the weekly payments.

Adapty reports a median 12-month LTV of $54.50 for weekly plans with a trial, against $7.40 without one. The revenue case for weekly plans is real. The reviews show its cost: in fitness, the annual price loses to the gym.

3. A free tier too small to judge the app (258 complaints)

Do Habits caps free users at three habits, goals or reminders: 150 complaints, the largest single group here.

You can only track 3 habits for free which is ridiculous!

Budget apps do the same with one free account, Fitness Coach with one free workout. Apps with no free tier at all are covered in paywalls before the first use.

On freemium vs hard paywall, RevenueCat favors hard paywalls on conversion. According to PPC Land's summary of the report (March 2026), one-year retention of converted users is about the same in both models (27% vs 28%). A free tier is not a revenue engine. It is how users decide the price is fair.

4. Asking for a one-time purchase (81 complaints)

Explicit requests are fewer than the debate suggests. They come from apps users see as simple: a habit list, a budget planner.

I would really only want to pay a £12 one off for an app that does one thing

The 137 complaints about price versus value follow the same logic: a recurring fee for a reminder feels like rent on something static.

Forty pounds a month for a reminder to drink some water

5. The one paid-upfront app

Fitness Point Pro sells for $6.99. Of the five fitness apps with more than 300 negative reviews, it is the only one where pricing is not the first complaint: bugs come first, at 47%. Its 104 recurring pricing complaints are not about the $6.99. They are about what came after: sync, exercises and routines sold again. Our fitness app study has the details.

A decision grid for indie developers

Your appModel the data supports
Ongoing costs (sync, bank feeds, AI) or new content every monthSubscription, monthly and yearly; weekly only if the annual price holds up
Local-only tool: tracker, list, loggerOne-time purchase, or a cheap yearly plan with a lifetime option
Static app, paid cloud featuresHybrid: one-time purchase for the app, optional subscription for sync
Large content librarySubscription, plus packs sold once for users who refuse memberships

When a subscription is justified

When it pays for something that keeps costing you: servers, sync, data providers, new programs. Say so on the paywall. Users accept rent on a service more easily than rent on a feature.

When to offer lifetime

When the app runs on the device and its value does not grow over time. Price it at a few years of the yearly plan and keep both side by side.

How not to revoke past purchases

  • Grandfather past buyers into everything they had, including features later moved to a subscription.
  • Test restore after updates, reinstalls and phone changes: 50 Pocket Expense complaints come from purchases lost this way.
  • Never show ads to people who paid to remove them.
  • Sell a new paid service as an add-on. Do not take a feature away to sell it back.

Hybrid models that hold up

A one-time unlock plus optional cloud subscription, or a usable free tier then a single upgrade. Whatever you pick, make cancelling easy: see charges after cancelling. For revenue expectations, read how much indie apps make.

Method

  • Data: three Grumpi studies, October 2026: 17,581 App Store reviews collected, 8,693 negative (1–3★) reviews read, 9,667 complaints, 4,056 about pricing. See the habit tracker study and the budget app study.
  • What we counted: complaints are merged into recurring groups per app. We read all 234 group descriptions and assigned each pricing-model group to one motive, with no double counting. The 1,205 figure is the sum of those groups, not a share of all complaints.
  • Limit: reviews over-represent unhappy users. Counts measure how often a problem is raised, not how many users have it. Full method: how to find app ideas in negative reviews.

FAQ

Is a subscription or a one-time purchase better for an app?

It depends on your costs. If the app needs servers or new content, a subscription pays for them. If it runs on the device, users push for a one-time purchase, and pricing was not the top complaint for the only paid-upfront fitness app we studied.

Are weekly subscriptions a good idea?

They earn the most, 55.6% of subscription revenue in 2025 according to Adapty, but draw 228 complaints in our fitness data, where users annualize the price and compare it with a gym. Offer monthly and yearly plans next to them.

Should I offer a lifetime purchase?

Yes for local tools, if you will honor it. 253 complaints come from lifetime or Pro buyers who lost features or saw ads return after an update.

Is freemium better than a hard paywall?

Hard paywalls convert better: 10.7% vs 2.1% download-to-paid in RevenueCat's 2026 data. But a free tier capped at three items still draws 258 complaints. If you go freemium, make the free version usable.

How to validate an app idea with competitor reviews

Method · Validation

Surveys measure intentions. Competitors' 1–3★ reviews show what paying users actually did. Four signals to validate an app idea, with real habit tracker data.

Do ads hurt app ratings? What negative reviews say

Guide · In-app ads

Ads pay a few dollars per 1,000 views. In 8,693 negative App Store reviews, 168 complaints target ads and 104 come from users who paid to remove them.

How much do indie apps make in 2026? Sourced numbers

Data · App revenue

Median app revenue in 2026, sourced and dated: $72 a month a year after launch, 17.3% reach $1k. Why the figures contradict, store fees, and what it means.